School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. One night a priest from Drumnacurra was down at the Cashen. When he was going home that night, he saw a man standing in the side (at Clashmelcon) of the road at Clashmelcon. He recognised this man as a dead man. He walked over to the man and asked him in God's name what he wanted. The dead man said he owed a little bill on a certain man's house in Listowel, and until that bill was paid he would not go to heaven. The following morning, as soon as the priest had eaten his breakfast, he went away to Listowel, and went into the house where the man owed the money. He told the shopkeeper to look back over his books. He did so, and he saw where the dead man owed him 13/6 for a pants. The shopkeeper did not want to take the money. The priest made him take it, and said that he was told to pay it. He went home, and he met the same man a few nights afterwards. The man told the priest that he was happy now, and that he would be praying for him in heaven. The Priest mentioned in this story is Fr Seen, Drumnacurra, Causeway, who was home on holidays from America.
    Maurice Mc Kenna