School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. About forty-five years ago, my Grandfather was returning from a hurling match in Limerick. When he was about one mile from his own house, the stones came flying around him. It was about twelve o'clock at night. He thought it was a few young lads from the place around, and he said to them that if they hit him with a stone he would blow out their brains with his hurley. He walked away for about a quarter of a mile. He said to himself "I quietened them." He barely had the words said when about ten loads of stones were scattered around him on the road. He walked away then for he knew that it was no living men were there.
    On another occasion, as he was coming from a neighbour's house, he saw the gate that was leading to the garden of wheat open, and he thought he saw an ass inside it. He went into the gate, but it was closed and the white thing was gone. He came out, and he thought the gate was open again, and the ass inside it. He went to the gate but the same thing happened. He came out on the road, and he said the third time carries the bite. He went over, and opened the gate,
    Murtie Dowling
    Mr James Crowley