School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. We have many feastival day's in each year such as St. Stephen's day (Dec 26) That day a crowd of boys and grown up men gather together and go in procession from house to house gathering money for the wren. Then they share the money between them each boy getting an equal share of the money. They carry a melodeon for playing.
    On new year's day a crowd of men to around gathering money with the hubby horse. They carry a fiddle a drum and a melodeon. it is called ringing out the old year and ringing in the new year.