School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. There is a holy well in Tubrid known as Wethers well. Long ago in the time of the penal laws Priest were not allowed to say mass.
    One day as a Priest was saying Mass in this lonely place the sentry told them that the English soldiers were coming. The Priest told them not to stir. At that moment two Wethers sprang out of the ground. The dogs and soldiers followed them until they disappeared at Droichead Átha Chaoradh. A well sprang up where the Priest was saying Mass and numbers of people pay round there every year.
    Katty Griffin
    Ballymacquin Upper, Co. Kerry
  2. II
    In our district their is a well known as Tobar a hole. It is situated in the side of a bye road off the public road and into the strand.
    Long years ago when the Wethers took flight from Tubrid they washed their feet in this