School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    who could set a charm for him. They used the roots of dandelion for a bad stomach. For a sore side they used the blood of a goose killed on St Martin's night.
  2. Long ago when qualified doctors were bet few old people had a lot of cures of their own. Ivy for drawing sores dandelions, and dockleaves to cure a sore mouth. They said that the seventh son or daughter had a cure. If you got a cut a cob web was put to stop the blood. For a pain in your side they used to kill a chicken and rub the blood to the side.
  3. Long ago people did not know much about doctors and they made their own cures out of herbs which grew in the fields. They believed that the seventh boy or daughter had a cure. When a child had a sore head they picked the wild ivy and put it on the sore. When a person had a cut a cob web was applied to stop
    Biddy Stack
    Mr John Dowling