School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago there were no doctors like there are today. But people had their own cures. Thrush on a baby's mouth was cured by letting a ganders breath go back the child's throat for nine mornings. For a whitlow to lance it with the dropping of a cow for three mornings. Whooping cough the first man you met with a white horse ask him for a cure and whatever cure he will give you it will cure the person or to carry a pint of milk to a fasting ferret let the ferret drink a sup of the milk and give the rest to the sick person. The ferret will die but the person will get better. For boils lance them with cream and flour.
    For pains a weed which is called the Dúl Máin i is got on the rocks boil it in salt water. For a sore throat to goggle it with salt and water or water and bread soda.
    Written by Peg Lawlor Ballymacquin, Ardfert, Tralee and obtained from Mrs Mary McCarthy Ballymacquinn Ardfert Tralee.
    Long ago people had their own cures. For blisters in thr childs mouth and tongue the breath of a garden was used. For sore eyes they brought the person to a man
    Peg Lawlor
    Ballymacquin Upper, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Mary Mc Carthy
  2. II
    Long ago people had their own cures. For blisters in the child's mouth and tongue the breath of a gander was used. For sore eyes they used cold black tea. For a sprain they brought the person to a man
    Katty Griffin
    Mr Patrick Griffin