School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. There are two species of birds. Birds that can sing and birds that can not. But there are many kinds such as the wren the wild goose, the lark, the canary and the robin.
    The robin is said to be connected with Our Lord's life. When Our Lord was dying on the Cross the robin flew up to Him and a drop of his blood fell on the robin's breast.
    There is a tradition that if any boy will rob a bird's nest his hands will get sore. It is also said that when St Brendan was going to build a Cathedral in the Gullain a hill near here a dove came along and snatched the plans from him and came slowly to Ardfert and dropped it there where now stand the ruins of the ancient Cathedral.
    Peg Lawlor
    Ballymacquin Upper, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Mary Mc Carthy
  2. There are many birds, birds that can sing and birds that can not. The most common birds in our district are the wild - ducks, the swans,