School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. II
    There is a field in our farm by the name of "The Black valley". It got its name in this way. There are two hills and in the middle of those hills the earth is black.
    There is another field called "The Cnochíns" it is so called because the are little hills in the field.
    There is another field which is called the [?] dubh or the black Lot. There is another field which is called the "Radio" in former days there was a radio station there and that is how it got its name.
    Ballymacquin Upper, Co. Kerry
    Peg Lawlor
    Mrs Mary Mc Carthy
  2. III
    Glebe land is land following a church yard Páirc na gCaorach which means the field of the sheep. The crippa where four landlords met. Garry duff or the black garden becaus the land being very black. The pound field is the field where cattle are grazing.