School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    clever men went around and taught children in the farmers' barns and cow houses in the winter. But in the Summer he taught them by the hedges and ditches that is why they called them hedge schools.
    Each child had to pay this teacher a small fee something like a penny or two-pence a week. This poor man had to travel a very long distance on foot while the teacher of to day can afford to have motor-cars.
    A lot of children of that time got no education at all as some of them could not afford to pay the small fee.
    About eighty ago a man from this parish by the name of long went from district to district teaching the children.
    Written by Peg Lawlor, Ballymcquinn, Ardfert, Tralee.