School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago before the national schools were built children were taught by teachers in houses in the Winter and in the Summer in a field and for this reason the teachers were called hedge school master.
    They were good teachers and some of them made good scholars that held good positions int he country. They were not well paid and they only received a small sum of money every week from the parents of the children and some of them used not pay anything as they were too poor.
    There was a hedge school master in Banna by the name of Patrick McGrath. He taught children in a house in Carrahane, Ardfert. Some children used to walk five or six miles to be taught by him.