School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

hurrying home before the storm.
    Suddenly the wind blew and still blowing higher and higher until nobody could venture out. People were terrified when they saw the roofs of houses, hay and chimneys, blown away by the gale. There was an amount of damage done. Telegraph wires and poles were blown to the ground and in the several districts trees were knocked across the roadside making it impossible for people to travel for a few days.
  2. The biggest and worst storm anyone wer heard of was in the year 1839 in the month of February.
    On the first day no signs of bad weather were noticed. But on the next day a great storm arose so that anyone could go out of doors. The roofs of the houses were blown away and the trees were blown across the road is that it made it impossible for people to travel.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Katty Griffin