School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. In the year 1883 snow came down in torrents and it lasted for seven weeks. With that came frost which made it impossible for any one to go out of doors.
    It was a very hard time for the people to provide food because man or beast was unable to travel. When the weather cleared up there was a man found dead in this locality. He got lost in the snow storm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Biddy Stack
    John Dowling
    62
  2. The most severe weather and the worst storm that was ever heard happened on the 24th and 25th of January 1893.
    On the early part of the first day no signs of bad weather were noticed. The sun shone until the afternoon when the sky became clouded, and the sun, hidden behind the clouds, fore-told an awful change. The seagulls flew to various places seeking shelter. On the roads people were...
    Mary Nagle
    Mr Thomas Mc Grath