School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. When Sir Rodger Casement landed in Banna Strand in 1916 there was a disease raging in the district called scarlet fever. It only applied to all the children of the place.
    It was very contagious disease and they were very sick for about three weeks. From that on they were improving and there was no child a victim to it.
    At that time people did not know what the disease was and they got very frightened of it. Their bodies got covered with red rash from head to foot and when they were improving the skin began to peel off them. It is not such a strange thing now as people are more enlightened about it and it does not come so severe.
    Hannah Mc Carthy
    Mr Maurice Kelly