School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

Banna West, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. II
    Barrow castle is situated two miles west of Ardfert. It is said there is a large quantity of gold hidden beneath its ruins.
    One Winter’s night about forty years ago four men from Barrow went to try their luck. They took with them four black cats. The names of the men were Patrick O Shea, Patrick McMahan and two brother’s named O Sullivan. They arrived at the place about ten o clock and they started digging with spades until about twelve. When they came upon a large flag about six feet square they were just about to lift it when a large black dog leaped into their midst and chased the four black cats.
    They heard a noise like a clap of thunder and some of the stones of the castle fell down close to where they stood. The men fled in dismay and they went to their homes. The following morning about ten o clock, the men met again and it being the day time they took courage and went to the castle to find that where they had been all night digging filled up again and no trace of their night’s work to be seen. The grass had grown over it as before. Never since has there been any attempt to take the treasure
    Mary Kirby
    Killeacle, Co. Kerry