School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry

It is said that this following event happened fifty of sixty years ago.

got on the horse, and rode away.
    The people in the neighbourhood firmly believe that that really happened.

There was a priest who was sentenced to death during the time of the Penal Laws.

4. There was a priest who was sentenced to death during the time of the Penal Laws. He was given one chance of his life if he were able to give a riddle that could not be solved, by anyone but himself.
    The riddle he gave them was this, "Under the earth I lay, on an ivy leaf I stand, I rode the mare that was never foaled, and held the dam in my hand"
  3. (no title)

If a fellow met a fellow in a fellow's field, if a fellow asked a fellow what a fellow means, how many f's in that?

If a fellow met a fellow in a fellow's field, if a fellow asked a fellow what a fellow means, how many f's in that?