School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

thickened with more meal, and eaten with skimmed milk and spoons.
    The grain was ground long ago by means of a quern, every farmer having one of his own, but afterwards it was ground by means of a water mill. Then the quern was only used by the poor class or those who were too far away from the mill. The nearest mill to Abbeydorney where the ruins of it can be still seen, was above at Farran at the end of Pat Shannahan's farmhouse, but the ruin is now very small because it was lately knocked and drawn out of the road by the Shanahan family who made a heap of stones out of it at Brídeog Bridge, which was broken by the stone breaker last year.
    A very curious thing is said about the mill. It is said that when there was no road the people used to go up to the mill by the river because they would not find a more suitable passage to drive horses' cars on. There was also a mill in Causeway, and another in Seán Pat Shanahan's farm near Kean's gate.
    Long ago for every feast
    1. products