School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. The people in olden times crushed their oats and wheat by means of Querns or large flat circular stones with roughened surfaces. The grain was made into flour when crushed between these stones. When making into bread the flour was wet with milk, kneaded and baked on a flag on the hearth. In many cases this stone flag was never removed but acted for baking purposes. When required it was only necessary to brush the fire aside and place the cake on it. Besides oaten meal and wheaten bread cakes were also made from potatoes - one kind from boiled potatoes called potato cake and the other potatoes which were grated raw and peeled of their skins. The grated potatoes were dried by being wrapped in a cloth and squeezed. It was then mixed with a little flour and baked in the ordinary way being wet with milk. This was stampy or Boxty Bread.
    It was the custom to make a number of cakes when potato digging was finished, usually at Michaelmas.
    1. products