School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. A Story

In olden times a man from Kilflynn was out late one night on his way home from Abbeydorney.

In olden times a man from Kilflynn was out late one night on his way home from Abbeydorney. When he came to Shannow bridge he noticed a woman sitting on the road side. He stood and saluted her and asked why she was out so late or was there any trouble on her. She replied that she was coming to that bridge for the last twenty years waiting for somebody to ask her that question. She told the man that she had promised to pay a round at Wether's Well but had died before doing so and was compelled to wander about at night until she find some living person to pay the round for her. He promised he would pay it for her next day. She said if he did so she would be never seen again. He paid the round next day and she was never seen again.