Scoil: Cappa (uimhir rolla 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the chief food of the people was potatoes three times a day and sour skim milk and sometimes porridge made from yellow meal for supper and two meals of potatoes. Breakfast was usually taken at nine o'clock in the morning so that three hours work was done before breakfast. At each meal the table was placed in the centre of the floor and all sat down and commenced eating. In later years meals became more plentiful and bread was made from it by mixing with boiling water and afterwards baked in a griddle. The breakfast consisted then of yellow bread and sour skim milk filled out in wooden mugs. In the morning the bread was often heated in front of the fire before being eaten. In those days very little meat was used but salt mackerel for supper but potatoes were not unusual, supper hour being about nine o'clock. Easter Sunday was a feast and each member of the house was allowed as many eggs as he or she could eat. Tea was scarcely known until some sixty years ago and was not drank only at Christmas. Then it was made in a parcel and put away until the arrival of Christmas again.
    1. products