School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. In former times many cures were performed without the aid of Doctors. E. g. whooping cough was cured by the sufferer drinking leavings of milk which a Ferret was after drinking and another cure for the same disease was to ask any person riding on a white horse his cure for whooping cough and any orders given by him was a success. For toothache the root of phellistrum ground fine and applied to the tooth will give relief. A disease which affects young persons called thrush is cured by putting the beak of a goose or gander into the mouth of the sufferer. Several old persons had cures (or charms) for bleeding, teeth-aches etc. When certain words were spoken the bleeding and pain were stopped immediately. There were also persons called bone-setters who by the following operation made a broken arm or leg mend quickly. They usually divide a briar in two each side being held apart as the words were being spoken by the person performing the cure. The parts of the briar