School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. One of the most notable heroes in Irish history was Fionn Mac Cumhall who was chief of the Fianna. In order to reach a high position he had to do some remarcable feats of activity and swiftness. His wonderful activity in the use of arms is shown by the facts that he could stand into a hole in the ground as high as his hips with one small shield and defend himself against nine men throwing spears at him. When his father died he had to leave his own home and flee to the Boyne where he dwelt with an old man who was looking for the salmon of knowledge. Fionn was the first to taste the salmon and therefore foretold the future. He killed a wild boar when he was about thirteen years of age; his remarkable activity is shown in the following feats. He could jump over a tree as high as his forehead or crawl under a bush as low as his knee. He could run through a wood without breaking a branch or without ruffling his hair or even without entangling it in a branch and was almost as fast as his wolf hound Bran in the chase. He could pick a thorn out of his foot