School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. There are a number of districts in Ireland where belief exists that treasures are hidden.
    Raths and Forts are supposed to contain valuable hidden treasure. There are many stories told of persons having an amount of gold being buried in these places. There was a man in this place some years ago who dreamt that gold was buried in a Fort in the district and was covered by a large stone flag; having dreamt three times of it he and a couple of other men went by night to dig for it. When they reached the large stone they were frightened by great noises and a furious bull appeared so they ran for home leaving spades, shovels and also the treasure behind.