School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her own home accompanied by her people. The bridegroom travels directly to the Church from his home. The bride makes sure the bridegroom is at the Church before her, by she being only just in time. He facilitates by being rather early. People stick rather rigidly to their respective customs. At least once this strictness has led to slight misunderstanding as happened when a Cork gentleman was marrying a Limerick lady. He conformed to the Cork rules, she to the rules of Limerick. He arrived for her in Cork style. Her people were surprised at his violation of ettiquette & intrusion. He had difficulty in meeting anybody and called to the neighbouring house anxiously enquiring as if she were lost, for his Bride-to-be. The neighbours tried to explain and the little difficulty was overcome. I wonder why the two customs.
    Is it possible that the custom where the gentleman goes to the lady's house
    Maitiú de Staic