School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

name of the future husband of the girl.
    Another was to put the rind off an apple without breaking it and to throw it over the shoulder and whatever letter it would make on the floor that was the initial of the future husband of the girl.
    On Easter Sunday morning the sun used jump with joy and all people both young and old used get up to see it "dancing".
    One little Christmas night long ago a woman from Ballysheen named Ryan stayed up after the rest of the family had gone to bed, to see the water turn into wine for there is a tradition that it was on that night the water was turned into wine. But when the clock struck the hour of twelve the old woman was blind. She was blind ever after that night.
    Joe Nolan
    Ballybroman, Co. Kerry