School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bachelors and young girls who did not marry on Shrove Tuesday were taken to "Skelligs" on Shrove Tuesday night as a punishment.
    Chalk Sunday is the Sunday after Shrove Tuesday. Long ago the bachelors who did not marry were chalked on this Sunday with a cross on their backs coming out from Mass.
    A branch of the summer tree or sycamore was brought and hung it up in the kitchen window on May Day. People say it is unlucky to pick flowers on May Day especially the white-thorn blossom. Many people will not allow children to bring the white-thorn blossom into the house at all. It is considered so unlucky as that.
    On St John's Eve bonfires used be lit in this district at nearly every cross-road. Young and old people used attend. The young people supplied the material for the fire and stayed amusing themselves until the fire had burned down. Often the ashes and cinders were thrown into the gardens nearby to bring good luck on the crops.
    On this evening it was a custom to strike the cows with a lighted furze bush as they left the bawn.
    Joe Nolan