School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. There was an epidemic of enteric fever in the townland of Ardconnell Ardfert in the year 1889. It first broke out in a farmer's house and some of the poor people of the district used to get milk at this farmer's house. The people of this house did not know that it was a fever until almost all the family were stricken down, and then they called in a doctor. By that time it had spread to all the families that were getting milk there and then it spread to all the families in the townland. Two women died of the fever Mrs O'Connor and Mrs Dunne they were both from Ardconnel.
    There was a great rain-fall in the year 1910 and it overflowed the river which flows at the south side of our house. At that time there was a lodge where our house is now and it was occupied by an old couple.
    One morning about 6 o'clock in the month of November the flood burst in the door and Jerry O'Sullivan Moin Ardfert who was
    Ned Nolan