School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. A Story

A poor man went to from Valencia long ago down to limerick to earn his hire.

A poor man went to from Valencia long ago down to limerick to earn his hire. He hired with a farmer for twelve months when the twelve months were up he was going home but the farmer told him to stay with him another twelve months he did, and when that twelve months were up he was going home the farmer asked him to stay for another twelve months and that he would have something by his time. He did so and when the twelve months were up he asked for his three years' wages. The farmer told his wife to make two cakes of bread for the boy when he was going the farmer said to him I shall give you three advices the first one is, never do a thing at night that you shall be sorry of in the morning.
    2. Never go a short cut
    3. Never sleep in a house where an old man is married to a young woman.
    He then told him to go away and that when he would be hungry to eat one of the loaves but to carry the other home. He went away until night came down. Then he saw a light and made for it. There was
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Andrew Costelloe