School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

Comfrey cures a sprain in the leg.
    The dandelion is a cure for Rheumatism, the leaves are gathered and dried and infused like tea and the drink given to the sufferer.
    Another cure for the whooping cough is to keep the food left after a ferret and give it to the child.
    An old cure for a toothache was to procure a live frog and grind its foot under the tooth the pain was in.
    Another old cure for stopping bleeding from a cut was to put a cob-web into it and this would stop the flow of blood.
    The sting of a nettle could be relieved by applying the juice of a dock-leaf stem to the burn.
    A cure for a broken ankle was to put dandelion leaves boiling and put them to the ankle and it would heal it.