School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be a 105 years had he lived was able to cure a "craosgalar". He was a posthumous child and was born after his father's death and that was why he had the cure. If he breathed into the mouth of the child while fasting the child would be cured.
    There was a man named Dowling in Ardrahan and he was drawing stones with his pony and he got a toothache and he was just sitting into his car to go to town when Harry Cooke from Kilmoyley came on. He asked him what was wrong and Dowling told him and when he found out he worked a charm and immediately the tooth fell out. I don't know how he worked the charm.
    Mick Hussey Bawnmore used to split a rod and put it standing against the wall and while he would be setting the charm the rod used come together again he did this to prove that he had the charm.
    There was a man named Scanlon from Ardrahan and he used work a charm for the farsy which the horses used get. One day he was at Sullivan's at Ballybroman and John Mahony was standing outside the wall where Scanlon