Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    To stop bleeding from a cut. A simple remedy for stopping bleeding from a cut was to apply Slánlus which is a coarse leaf or "rib grass" to the cut. When this was done the blood ceased coming in a few minutes.
    To get rid of warts. Get a small piece of cooked meat and rub it on the warts and then leave it in some place outside where it was sure to be found. The person who gets it will soon have the warts growing and the other person was cured.
    Another cure for warts is to find a hollowed stone where water is collected rub the water three times to the wart. If the stone is found accidentally so much the better.
    Still another cure was to count the number of warts and the feet and to pick up the same number of pebbles and put them into a "tómaisín" and throw it on the road. The first person that would take up the "tómaisín" would get the warts and they would leave the sufferer.
    Another cure was to squeeze the milky juice of the dandelion on top of the wart or to wash it with forge water.
    A cure for a sty in the eye. To rub it with a gold ring made hot with friction.
    Dan Healy who lived at Ballylahive and would