School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If the arm of a dead person was got and put under the cream cool it is said that a neighbour's butter could be taken from him and brought to yourself.
    When a churn was being made and if a person came in, the visitor was supposed to take a hand at the churn or else the butter could not be made.
    It is unlucky for a wedding party to meet a funeral.
    If you meet a funeral you should turn and walk a few steps with it.
    A person should not open an umbrella in a house or pass under a ladder or their growth would be stopped.
    A vessel with the sign of milk should not be washed in a stream.
    The water in which feet were washed should not be thrown out at night or if thrown out it should be left flow gently to the right hand side of the door.
    Clean water should be always left in the house at night for the dead people who may come during the night.
    Tis not lucky to wear green when getting married, but it is lucky to wear something borrowed. There is a little rhyme about