School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    heavy sacks of grain or potatoes. He would put one sack on one shoulder and get some men to put another sack on the other shoulder and he would walk a hundred yards with them.
  2. Local Heroes

Sheon Burns a native of this place was supposed to be the strongest man in his generation.

Sheon Burns a native of this place was supposed to be the strongest man in his generation. Tradition has handed down to us a story which informs us of his feats of strength. One day as a horseman was passing a forge he politely ask would some one bring him out a coal to light his pipe. Sheon who happened to be inside intended to play a joke as he thought on the horseman. He got the smithy to put a coal on top of the anvil which was at least 2 cwt. weight. Sheon owing to his immense strength caught the anvil by the peak and walked out and handed it up to the horseman with the coal on top fully under the impression that he couldn't deal with it. But to Sheon's big surprise the horseman took the