School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a man who would now be 115 years if he lived named Denny Nolan near the Demense in Ardfert.

(continued from previous page)
    him to go to bed. Then he went to bed and he left the lamp lighting in the kitchen. Soon after that the door opened and the lamp that was hanging on the wall was thrown on the floor and he heard all the singing and dancing round the kitchen. He had a box of matches in his waistcoat pocket he took them out and according as he used to crack one it used to quench and so on until he had them all used. Then he fell asleep and when he got up in the morning he was surprised to find that the lamp was hanging on the wall without nothing broken in it and he got the table in the middle of the road.
    Patrick J. Ryall
    Ballyrobert, Co. Kerry