School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. The Story of the blood stained wall
    Over a century ago there live in Fortwilliam, an old Protestant gentleman, named Callous with his wife and family. In the house also, was the steward.
    About midnight on a certain night, this gentleman's steward was aroused from his sleep hearing a loud voice calling him saying "Get out of bed and come to my assistance".
    The man, in answer, cried out, "If the Devil took you, I canno arise this cold wintry night"
    After saying these words, two large hands or claws, seized his throat and instantly he ws dead.
    The inmates, hearing the commotion, ran to their stewards room and were astonished to find him strangled in the bed. But their fears and surprise did not end here, for on looking upwards at the wall, near the bedstead, what would they see but the print of a blood-stained hand on the wall.
    he children ranfor help to their lodge, which was only a little distance away, to find if the people there could help them.
    Before reaching the lodge, a large black collie dog ran out in front of them and cleared a high wall without loosening a stone
    Noreen Griffin
    Kilgulbin East, Co. Kerry