School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. Long ago the children used to make several toys, but now it is very seldom you would see a home-made toy, because the toys you would buy in the shop are much nicer.
    The principal toys made by the girls are a nice cap made from bulrushes; a nice belt made from sweet-papers; a chain made from daisies; and nice crosses for St. Patrick's day.
    The daisy chain is made by picking about twenty daisies and stringing them together with a needle and thread in the shape of a necklace. The nice cross for St. Patrick's day is made with a card-board and nice coloured ribbons. First they cut the card-board in the shape of a cross, and then they stitch on the ribbons.
    They can also make nice belts with the papers that are wrapped around the sweets.
    Kit Connell