School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

in a short time.
    The cure for the ringworm write any words whatever round the worm with ink then get a little plant called "turpin", a little plant that grows on roofs of houses and piers of gates. Squeeze the juice out of it and apply it to the affected part and then a speedy cure is said to be effected.
    The cure for a bad stomach in olden times was to go out in the morning to where the cows had been sleeping the previous night, and with a spoon drink the juice from the top of a cow-dung. It contains the juice of the herbs that grow on the land.
    The cure for consumption. It was a tinker gave that cure to my aunt's husband. Go out in the morning in the dewy grass, and pick half a dozen of the small snails. Then put them into a cup, and pour either new milk or cream over them, and then drink them up.
    Kitty Mc Elligott
    Pallas, Co. Kerry