School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. Long ago in olden times, the people had only three meals a day, the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. They had the breakfast at nine o'clock in the morning, the dinner at two o'clock, and the supper at six in the evening.
    The people used to get up at six in the morning, and go out working for so many hours before the breakfast. The table used to be pulled out in the middle of the floor for every meal, and all the people sat around it. They used make the bread out of meal and oats, and they used call it oaten bread. After every meal the table used to be hung up on the wall.
    Tea was considered a great luxury and was drank only on Sundays as it was very expensive.
    The famine of 1846-1847 was a very trying year for the people as they had very little food, and great numbers died of hunger. Skim milk and potatoes was the food at all meals, and very few meals were eaten by them. They also had yellow meal porridge and milk for their supper.
    The bread used by the poorer people was made of yellow
    1. products