School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nettles are also used for the same purpose as Wild Tansy. The leaves and stems of the tansy are boiled and the mixture given to the cattle. Robin Run the Hedge and Cranesbill are boiled and the juice of them drank. The speedwell the leaves and stems are boiled and drawn and the juice drank. Milk and sugar can be added and they improve the taste. Jaundice disappears after the ninth day if this mixture is taken a couple of times daily. If the jaundice turns black it can't be cured.
    The roots of the colt's foot are pounded and boiled and the juice drank. This is a great cure for coughs and cold. Marsh Mallows, and Hore hound can be used in the same way for the same ailment. The stems and leaves of the dandelion are picked and dried and drawn like tea for anyone threatened with consumption. Ivy was formerly very much used for drawing water from children's heads when they got sore. The leaves of the ivy were sewn together in the form of a cap roasted before the fire and put on hot on the child's head.
    Brendan Shanahan
    Irrabeg, Co. Kerry