School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. My mother who is now fifty years of age told me that she often heard her deceased Father who was born in 1841 describe how when he was a boy he saw querns used in his own farm for grinding the oats into oatmeal. One of the querns was still to be seen when she was a girl, a round stone about 2 1/2 feet in diameter, having a hole in the centre about 6'' in diameter. The oatmeal was then wet with water and baked in thin cakes on a flat griddle and used as bread.
    If the boys and girls of the family were hungry they often took a fistful of the oatmeal and eat it raw. She also heard him say that his elder brothers were often put watching the turnip garden in the famine times, else all the turnips would be stolen by the hungry poor.
    He also remembered when the yellow meal was first given out in Abbeydorney Co. Kerry to feed the poor during the famine. A farmer named Daniel Shanahan living in Boheroe got charge of it, but he gave it out without question to all who came for it. Then a neighbouring farmer named Sheahan reported him to the Landlord
    1. products
    Brendan Shanahan