School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. In the district where I live the people judge the weather by the wind, the birds, the insects, the sky and many other things.
    When the wind is blowing from the West or South we shall get rain before long. When the wind is blowing from the east we will have frost. When the wind is blowing from North we will get snow. Insects and animals are other weather prophets where insects are seen on the road or flying about it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly near the ground it is a sign of rain. If a blue light is seen in the fire it is a sign of rain. When the distant hills are looking near or the sky is dull and black it is a sign of rain.
    It is also said that if the frog has changed from yellow to dark brown we would get rain.
    The signs of storm are red streaks round the setting sun or sea birds flying inland from the shore.
    When the frost is coming it is easy to know it; the wind is blowing from the East and there is a fog on the valleys.
    When we are going to have rain the dog comes up and sleeps by the fire, and the cat sits with his back to the fire.
    Michael O' Connell