School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. About forty years ago there was a Protestant school in Tullig founded by Parson Raymond from Ballyheigue, and it was situated at the left side of the road where Dan Relihan's cottage is now and was there for a few years.
    The teacher was Miss Leslie a Protestant from Abbeydorney. It was a mixed school and the attendance was small a little over twenty including Catholics and Protestants. The chief subjects taught were Sums, English Reading, Grammar, and English Geography.
    The school was a long thatched house with two windows one back and front, and a door in the centre.
    There was only one desk in the centre of the floor, with two sides one for the teacher's use, and he other for the scholars' use. The
        1. buildings
    Nora Canty