School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. A certain woman named Stack was sick in Lisahane, and she dreamt three nights in succession that a pot of gold was buried under a white thorn bush in an old fort in our farm in Knockbrane. When she recovered from her sickness, and as she was passing the fort on certain business to a house nearby, she pointed out to a man the exact spot that she dreamt the gold was hidden and she said that any person who wanted to look for it should go at twelve o'clock in the night, so that put off many people from searching for it, for they would be afraid of the good people.
    The treasure was supposed to be hidden by a man named Mr. Gregory who owned a big estate of land in Knockbrane, and who lived in the time of the Landlords. One day he was told that he was going to be put out of his land, so he said to his wife that he would hide his gold. He had but one hand and then he was not able to carry it far from home and he buried it in the old fort in our farm and it was never seen since. About forty
    Patrick Lyons
    Knockburrane, Co. Kerry