School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When this was opened out it made a fairly comfortable bed in which the servant boys generally slept.
    In those days there was a coop for hens in nearly every kitchen and I have seen hens roosting on spars fixed inside the kitchen over the entrance door. This was a most primitive arrangement, and people coming in + out at night stood the risk of getting a deposit on their clothes occasionally.
    The beds were mostly all wooden + filled with straw in which a tick of feathers was placed. What is known as camp beds were numerous in the better class of houses + were draped all round with some coloured material.
    Though not coming under the head of furniture it may interest present + future generations to know that small farmers + labourers who kept only a cow or two for want of outside accommodation kept the cows tied in the kitchen during the winter months. They were tied to stakes stuck firmly in the ground + bound to a rafter overhead. A ring made of rope was placed around the stake + so that it could move freely up + down with the
        1. buildings