School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    became very proficient in their use. Lives were lost occasionally but not many. In 1883 when this faction fighting was at its height a great battle occurred at the strand of Ballyeigh at the mouth of the Cashen river near Ballybunion. It was on a race day as horse races used to be held here on the strand for many years. A great disaster occurred when a number of men got into a boat + tried to reach the opposite shore of the Cashen. The river is wide + deep here and so many got into the boat that it was overladen + sank in the middle of the river. Most of the occupants were drowned. I never heard how many lost their lives, but i heard a man say that some men went out into the river on horseback with hurleys in their hands + hit on the heads any of those who tried to escape by swimming.
    This disaster put an end to a great extent to the faction fighting, but the bitterness remained for long years afterwards, and even today it can hardly be said to be quite extinct amongst the older people.
      1. people