School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

About 1886 numerous evictions were carried out here by a notorious local agent George Sandes.

(continued from previous page)
    in their holding after many years had elapsed, and now a direct representative of each family is in possession, but the name of George Sandes, though long dead, if I may use the expression, stinks in the nostrils still.
  2. This was not a clan prejudice, or one district against another as members of the same family were often known to be on different sides. How it originated is not very clear - one version is that it was a dispute as to the ownership of a small patch of land carried by the force of the River Feale from one side of the bank to the opposite side. The fight lasted for many years and caused a great deal of bitterness between families. Fights took place wherever men congregated - at fairs + markets, patterns, sports meetings etc. They fought with blackthorn sticks, and men