School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Candle Making
    Long ago the people used to make candles at home. They do not make them atall now, for they can get candles from the factories throughouth the world. It is about fifty years since these home candles were made.
    The first thing they did was to melt the fat or suet near the fire in an oven until it was made into liquid. Then they got a mould and made a wick from cotton thread or a whip card, and put it into (a) it. Then they got a sod of turf and made a hole in the middle of it they placed the mould into that hole. They filled it up of licquid and made a hole
    Bridget Leahy
    Elizabeth Leahy