School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. Long ago, and up to the present day it is an old custom that the children and grown-ups of each district would go out on Christmas day and on Saint Stephen's day with the wren. They killed the wren a few evenings before. Then they dressed it up with paper and coloured feathers. When the day came they would get long trousers and masks and put them on. Long ago also they had a hobby-horse on their shoulders and they also had a saddle-horse to ride on. All of them danced, sung and played music. The song they sung was -: The
    Bridie Walshe
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry