School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. The people long ago would never put out the water used for washing their feet. When they would be washing their feet they would never bring the water up near the fire, because the people used to say that it was not right to do so. They used to say if they put out the water after washing their feet by night that the faries would come into the house that night. There was only one shoemaker in this district long ago. This shoemaker lived in Ballincloher and his name was John Keane. This man died, and there is no shoemaker in this district now adays. There is no need of a shoemaker in this district, because nearly everybody wears machine made boots and shoes. The old people used also have clogs, and boots with goat-perka soles in them, and the upper of these boots
    Mary Gorman
    John Dineen