School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. Long ago the people never wore shoes, but with the last fifty years all the people wear them. The people used have shoes called "guttapercha shoes". The soles of these shoes were made from timber and the uppers of them were made from leather. The tops of these shoes were made from "guttapercha" and that is the reason they were called "guttapercha shoes". The people used also wear clogs at that time. These clogs were made of timber and leather. The soles were made of timber and there was a bit of iron at each side of them. The uppers were made of very strong leather and it was very hard to tear them. These shoes were very hard to run with, because they were too heavy. The people used also have elastic shoes.
    Nora Walsh
    Nora Walsh