School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. Long ago the people bought and sold the same as they do nowadays. They sold on Sunday as well as week days but they never bought any goods. When you would be buying goods if you had no money to pay for them you would get credit. They used to give labour too for payment. They used to give "boot" when they would be buying an animal and they used to get tick when they would not have the money to buy it.
    There were pedlars selling and buying long ago. Their names were Dan Hegarty, Pat Looney, and Pat O'Shea. all these were pedlars and they used to gather feathers
        1. trade
    Bridget Leahy